CALL OR EMAIL US FOR A PART EXCHANGE QUOTE!

Cookie + Privacy Policy

We at The Carnoustie Golf Shop are totally committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 subsequently incorporating the EU Cookie Regulations of May 2011. We conform with the EU General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018.

While you are on our website we employ a number of cookies to track your location and also to maintain your shopping cart. This information is cached in your browser and expires after your session or until you flush the cookies from your browser.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including name, address, email address, age, gender, products of interest and purchase influencers;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters including name, address, email address, age, gender, products of interest and purchase influencers;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us;

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Google Analytics

This main stream plugin tracks our visitors and how they found our website, it will capture details provided by your computer (such as your computers operating system & screen size, your geographic location, duration of your visit, pages you visited… etc) This information is stored anonymously on Google’s webserver and we can use it to analyze what is popular and what isn’t, allowing us to fine tune our service to our clients preferences over time. For more details on the functions of Tracking cookies please read these two fun pages Web Analytics on Wikipedia, and also Google’s own page on the Google Analytics service

WooCommerce Session Cookie

This cookie is employed simply to keep track of the items in your basket/cart, and that’s it- nothing more.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Set by Cookie Name Purpose Expires
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 2 years, 30mins, when you close your browser, 6months respectively
Woocommerce woocommerce_items_in_cart, PHPSESSID_ These cookies are used by the online shop to allow it to function correctly. both expire when you close your browser

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(e) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(f) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;

(g) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your agreement. You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we are holding and we will delete information or correct any inaccuracies for no charge as soon as you make the request.

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Data will only be released to other third parties (e.g. the police / HMRC) on request where there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

(5) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted [using SSL technology].

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

(6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Data controller
The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is thecarnoustiegolfshop.co.uk

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. Please email sales@thecarnoustiegolfshop.co.uk with your request.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
By Email – sales@thecarnoustiegolfshop.co.uk
By Phone – 01241 857951/851984
By Letter – FAO Data Protection Officer, 122 High Street, Carnoustie, Angus, DD7 7EB
In Person – The Carnoustie Golf Shop, 122 High Street, Carnoustie, Angus, DD7 7EB

Our Newsletter Subscription

We have a newsletter that occasionally send out using mailchimp, subscription to this list is entirely voluntary and if you wish to be added to it you’ll have to fill out the form, Unlike many other vendors we don’t automatically add all our customers to the newsletter recipients list. However we would love it if you were interested in hearing more about us and our seasonal offerings.

About Payments

All payments are processed by Paypal using SSL certificate allowing them to ensure that the environment is secure and any details you provide them for payments are kept between yourself and Paypal, we will never see you card details.

That’s really it… now, please enjoy your shopping experience with us with peace of mind.


Learn more about cookies

To find out more about cookies, search in Google or visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org.


All trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.